Privacy Notice Summary

Introduction

We really do want you to read and understand our privacy notice. We use tools to help us make it easier to read. Simplicity and openness are key, but there are some important technical and legal terms, sorry!

Who we are

We are Buzzlocal Group Ltd and we own buzzlocal.co.uk Business Directory. We are committed to helping consumers and business buyers connect with businesses selling goods and services to boost the UK economy and help businesses grow.

Company details

  • Registered, Trading & Postal Address: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, United Kingdom, EC1V 2NX
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 0203 476 7450
  • Website: buzzlocal.co.uk
  • Subject access requests: [email protected]
  • Company Registration No: 12575383
  • ICO Registration No: ZA753076

About us

Above all we are a business directory that is committed to helping consumers and business buyers connect with businesses selling goods and services to boost the UK economy and help businesses grow.

buzzlocal.co.uk is also used by businesses as a trusted data source to send targeted, relevant B2B messages by post, telephone and email. We are always working with the data to make sure it is correct, current, compliant and limited.

Many businesses are contacted every month through buzzlocal.co.uk by other businesses with interest in their services. Inclusion in the Directory could allow your business to benefit. Your data enables us to better match the services you offer with businesses that may have interest in them. This works both ways. It also helps us send you targeted marketing relevant to your role in the workplace. We hope you enjoy the benefits of this free service. It could bring increased business and networking chances for you and your business. Direct marketing is an important contributor to the UK economy. Post-Brexit, its importance is likely to increase. We are committed to supporting it in a lawful, fair and responsible manner.

Why this privacy notice is important

New data protection laws came into force  across Europe called the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) on 25 May 2018 in the UK and EU. GDPR broadened the scope of personal data. Data controllers must to be more transparent about processing.  If your business is listed in our Business Directory, buzzlocal.co.uk, we must tell you what personal data we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

Since the 1 January 2021, for the UK, GDPR became the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018, as the transition period for leaving the EU came to an end. References in this privacy notice to GDPR relate to UK GDPR for UK individuals and GDPR for individuals in the EU. We will refer to both as GDPR, to keep things simple!

The data that we hold

The entry in the directory for the company you work for may include your name, business name, business address, business telephone and business email address.

The GDPR classes your name as personal data. The email address, if it includes your name, is also classed as personal data. The telephone number may be classed as personal data. We would like to show you how you can take more control over this information. The public section of buzzlocal.co.uk does not share your name or email address.

Why we hold the data

The GDPR lists six lawful bases for processing data. “Legitimate Interest” for “direct marketing” is the lawful basis we use for the processing we carry out. This is covered in the GDPR. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) says companies using this basis should conduct a “Legitimate Interests Assessment” (LIA), and we have done this. The LIA balances your rights and our interests. The ICO consider direct B2B marketing as having a relatively low risk of causing harm, where their guidance is adhered to.

What we do with the data

We use the data on buzzlocal.co.uk to carry out direct B2B marketing. We share them with our customers so they may too. The people we share your details with may contact you to explain their own lawful basis for processing your data after they have received it.

More details are given in the “Full Privacy Notice” under “Sharing with Data Partners”.

We hold the data secure in storage and during transmission.

Where the data has come from

Your details will have been obtained from several sources. These include: directly from yourself, Companies House, call centres, third parties, and online resources. Data in the public domain is also collated. We notify you as soon as practicable that we are holding your personal data. You may ask us for the data specific to your records in the form of a Data Subject Access Request.

Your right to object and your right to rectification.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that we carry out. The quickest way to do this is to use the unsubscribe link contained in the emails we send you. This will give you the option to unsubscribe from our marketing and also opt-out of marketing from third parties. If you wish, you can email us your objection – please see the contact details above. You may also tailor your preferences and update your details on your own profile page on buzzlocal.co.uk. This allows you to rectify any errors.

The ICO “For the public” website has helpful information about your rights and how to exercise them.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is effective from 22 April 2020. This Privacy Notice will be revised as needed to fully comply with changes in the law. This page will be updated to reflect such changes. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Useful links

ICO

GDPR

DMA

IDM

If you would like more detail about how we handle personal data please take a look at our:

Full Privacy Notice – the full story